Brown Wood Owl - Strix leptogrammica
Calls - Strix leptogrammica
Introduction: The Brown Wood Owl is a medium-sized owl with no ear-tufts and generally warm brown plumage.
[For help with terms used in the description, see parts of an owl. For general characteristics common to most owl species, see owl physiology.]
Description: The facial disc is fulvous or rufous-brown with a narrow but distinct black rim, and a blackish zone around the eyes. The eyebrows are whitish-buffish or pale orange-buff. Eyes are dark brown. The cere is bluish-grey and the bill greenish-horn with a bluish base. The head is blackish-brown with a rufous tint, and separated from the mantle by a prominent cinnamon-buff or fulvous nuchal collar. The mantle and back are chestnut-brown, and rather densely barred dark brown to blackish. The primaries are barred chestnut and dark brown, while the secondaries and wing-coverts are fulvous, barred with dark tawny-brown. The tail is similarly barred, and tipped whitish.
The throat has a narrow, white horizontal zone, contrasting with the brown neck. The upper breast has a rufous or chestnut-brown pectoral band, barred blackish or dark brown. The rest of the underparts are creamy-buff, densely barred brown.
Tarsi are feathered to the base of the toes, which are pale leaden with dull grey claws.
Size: Length 34-45cm. Wing length 286-400mm. Tail length 151-299mm. Weight 800-1100g. Females are larger than males.
Habits: The Brown Wood Owl is a shy, nocturnal bird. Roosts during the daytime in a dark, densely foliaged, often rather lofty tree. If disturbed at roost, this owl will compress itself into a shape resembling a stub of wood, while watching through half-closed eyes. If this fails, it will fly off silently. They are particularly vocal on moonlit nights.
Voice: The song of the male is a single hoot, quickly followed by a vibrating note which lasts about 0.75s - "who-whoowwwwooh". This phrase may be repeated at intervals of several seconds. There is also a tri-syllabic phrase "who to-whoowwwwoh", with the first note very faint.
Hunting & Food: Feeds on small mammals such as rats, mice and shrews. Also takes small birds and reptiles. Fish have also been reported.
Breeding: Little known. Breeding season is January-March in southern India. Nests in a tree hole or the hollow of a forked trunk. Normally 2 eggs are laid, averaging 49.9 x 44.1mm.
Habitat: Heavy tropical forest along the sea coast, in lowlands and in lower hills. Lowland primary forest in the Sunda region. Ranges from sea-level up to about 500m elevation.
Distribution: Peninsular India, Sri Lanka, southern Burma, southern Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Belitung, Nias Island, Mentawai Islands, Banyak Islands, Borneo and west Java.
Distribution of the Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Status: Rather rare, but locally not uncommon.
Original Description: Temminck, Coenraad Jacob. 1832. Nouveau recueil de planches coloriees d'oiseaux, pour servier de suite et de complement aux planches enluminees de Buffon: livraison 89, pl. 525.
[See Dickinson, EC. 2001. Systematic notes on Asian birds: 9. The "Nouveau recueil de planches coloriees" of Temminck & Laugier (1820-1839)' Zool. Verh., Leiden 335 p.43,45.]
S. l. leptogrammica,
S. l. indranee,
S. l. maingayi,
S. l. myrtha,
S. l. niasensis,
S. l. nyctiphasma,
S. l. ochrogenys,
S. l. vaga,
S. l. chaseni,
S. l. bartelsi
Page compiled by Deane Lewis. Page last updated 2013-09-20
OwlPages.com Owl Species ID: 130.030.000